Schedule and Program

You can download a PDF version of the entire program and abstracts here

Conference Schedule
All conference sessions will take place in the Texas Union Shirley Bird Perry Ballroom (3.202)
All meals will be served in the Texas Union Santa Rita Suite (3.502)

Friday, April 28, 2017
7:45-8:30am             Breakfast

8:30-10:45    Session 1: Brain Machine Interface
Session Co-Chairs:
Mike Mauk, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Learning & Memory
Nanthia Suthana, The University of California, Los Angeles, Departments of Psychiatry and
                                  Biobehavioral Science, Neurosurgery, Psychology

8:30-8:45       Nanthia Suthana, The University of California, Los Angeles
                          Introduction to the field

8:45-9:25        Miguel Nicholelis, Duke University
                          Departments of Neurobiology, Biomedical Engineering, Psychology, Neuroscience
                          “Brain-machine interfaces: from basic science to neurological rehabilitation”

9:25-10:05      Nanthia Suthana, The University of California, Los Angeles
                          Departments of Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Science, Neurosurgery, Psychology
                         “Optimization of intracranial stimulation for enhancement of episodic memory”

10:05-10:45    Philip Sabes, The University of California, San Francisco
                          Department of Physiology
                         “Toward high bandwidth, bi-directional neural interfaces”

10:45-12:45    General Poster Session 1 – even numbered posters present

12:45-1:45    Lunch- Santa Rita Suite (3.502)

 1:45-4:00pm    Session 2: Sleep & Memory
Session Co-Chairs:
Laura Colgin, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Learning & Memory
Dragana Rogulja, Harvard University, Department of Neurobiology

1:45-2:00       Dragana Rogulja, Harvard University
                         Introduction to the field

2:00-2:40       Chiara Cirelli, The University of Wisconsin, Madison
                          Department of Psychiatry
                          “Sleep and Synaptic Renormalization”

2:40-3:20       Loren Frank, The University of California, San Francisco
                          Department of Physiology, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
                         “Discrete memories from continuous experiences”

3:20-4:00       Lisa Marshall, University of Lubeck
                          Institute of Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology and Toxicology
                         Sleep spindles and efficiency of slow oscillatory-transcranial direct
current stimulation (SO-tDCS)”     

4:00-4:20       Break

4:20-6:00    Session 3: Poster Speakers
Session Chair:
Dan Johnston, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Learning & Memory

4:20-4:40       Chun-Ting Wu, Baylor College of Medicine
                          Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology
                          “Hippocampal awake replay in fear memory retrieval”

4:40-5:00       Tracy Wang, The University of Texas at Austin
                          Center for Learning and Memory
                          “Intentional forgetting via memory weakening in sensory cortex”

5:00-5:20       Crescent L. Combe, LSU Health Sciences Center
                          Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy
                         “Intrinsic mechanisms of frequency selectivity in CA1 pyramidal neurons

5:20-5:40       Hector Zurita, University of Texas at San Antonio
                          Department of Biology
                         “A layer-specific corticofugal input to the mouse superior colliculus”

5:40-6:00       Hannah Monday, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
                          Department of Neuroscience
                          The role of presynaptic protein synthesis in long-term plasticity of  GABA release”

6:00-6:40       Cocktail Hour- Quadrangle Room (3.304)
– cash bar

6:40                Dinner- Santa Rita Suite (3.502)

 Saturday, April 29, 2017
7:45-8:30am             Breakfast

8:30-10:45    Session 4: Experience Dependent Plasticity
Session Co-Chairs:
Nicholas Priebe & Nace Golding, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Learning & Memory
Sandy Kuhlman, Carnegie Mellon University, Department of Biological Sciences

8:30-8:45       Sandy Kuhlman, Carnegie Mellon University
                         Introduction to the field

8:45-9:25       Takao Hensch, Harvard University
                          Department of Neurology, Center for Brain Science
                         “Parvalbumin, perineuronal nets and network plasticity”

9:25-10:05     Andrew King, University of Oxford
                          Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, The Wellcome Trust
                         ‘Learning to localize sound’

10:05-10:45    Gina Turrigiano, Brandeis University
                          Department of Biology
                          Self-tuning neurons and firing rate homeostasis”

10:45-12:45    General Poster Session 2 – odd numbered posters present

12:45-1:45:   Lunch- Santa Rita Suite (3.502)

 1:45-4:00    Session 5: Memory Extinction & Forgetting
Session Chairs:
Michael Drew, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Learning & Memory
Moriel Zelikowsky, California Institute of Technology, Department of Biology & Biological Engineering

1:45-2:00       Moriel Zelikowsky, California Institute of Technology
                         Introduction to the field

2:00-2:40       Greg Quirk, University of Puerto Rico
                          Departments of Psychiatry and Anatomy & Neurobiology
                         “Extinguishing learned fear vs. learned avoidance”

2:40-3:20       Michael Anderson, University of Cambridge
                          MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit
                          The Role of Hippocampal GABA in Enabling the Forgetting of  Unwanted Memories”

3:20-4:00       Ron Davis, The Scripps Research Institute Florida
                          Department of Neuroscience
                          “Memory suppressor genes and active forgetting”

4:00-4:20       Break

 4:20-5:30    Session 6: Keynote Speaker
                          Larry Abbott, Columbia University
                          Department of Neuroscience, Physiology & Cellular Biophysics
                          Center for Theoretical Neuroscience
                          “Recognition Memory in the Fly”

5:30                Presentation of poster competition awards

5:40-6:30       Cocktail Hour- Quadrangle Room (3.304)
– cash bar

6:30                Dinner- Santa Rita Suite (3.502)